Best SEO & AEO Chrome Extensions for SEO Marketers

Search for “best SEO Chrome extensions” and you’ll see lists of ten or fifteen tools, most of them copied from each other. I wanted to do it differently.

This post covers 26 Chrome extensions that SEO marketers use or test. For each one, you’ll get the live rating and user count from the Chrome Web Store, what people say about it, and what to watch out for.

I haven’t added any invented reviews. Where I quote someone, I say who. Where I couldn’t find real feedback, I say that too.

Quick picks

  • One free page checker: Detailed SEO Extension (4.8, 600K users).
  • Deep backlink data: Ahrefs SEO Toolbar (4.7, 400K users).
  • Keyword ideas: Ubersuggest (4.8) or Keywords Everywhere (credits needed).
  • Broken links and redirects: Check My Links and Redirect Path.
  • Speed: Lighthouse, which is also built into Chrome DevTools.
  • AEO (AI answers): the tools are new and tiny. Use them for tests, not for decisions.

Ratings and user counts were checked on the Chrome Web Store on 16 October 2026. They change often, so check the store page before you decide.

How I picked these 26

I looked at what SEO marketers actually install: the big toolbars, the keyword tools, the page checkers and the technical helpers. I then added a few small AEO tools, because many people now ask how to track AI answers.

For each extension, I took the rating, user count and update date from its Chrome Web Store page. For the “what people say” lines, I used two kinds of sources:

  • Roundups by SEO writers, such as Erik Emanuelli and Royal Plugins.
  • The rating itself. A 1.3 on 2,500 ratings says something, even without a quote.

One note on fairness: Royal Plugins makes its own SEO extension, so its views on rivals may lean its way. I say so each time I use it. The Chrome Web Store individual reviews weren’t readable for me, so I haven’t quoted any user reviews word for word.

A rating tells you the mood.
Your own test tells you the truth.

Toolbars with all-round SEO data

These add numbers to Google results and to every page you visit. Install one or two, not all five.

1. Ahrefs SEO Toolbar

★ 4.7400,000 usersUpdated 15 Sep 2026

What it does: Shows page-level SEO data, SERP metrics, backlinks, redirects and Core Web Vitals while you browse.

What people say: Reviewers call it a “must-have” in Chrome. People like the depth of the data, such as Domain Rating, URL Rating and backlink counts.

Watch out: The best SERP data and Content Gap imports need a paid Ahrefs plan.

2. SEOquake

★ 3.51,000,000 usersUpdated 15 Oct 2026

What it does: A Semrush-owned toolbar. Adds metrics under each Google result and runs a quick on-page audit of any page.

What people say: One roundup author calls it a personal favourite because you can pick your own metrics and compare sites. The 3.5 rating shows some users are unhappy. A rival tool maker lists a login prompt, Semrush upsells and “broke after update” as complaints.

Watch out: Some of the data needs a Semrush login. Check what you really need before you turn on every metric.

3. MozBar

★ 1.3900,000 usersUpdated 20 Sep 2026

What it does: Shows Domain Authority, Page Authority, spam score and on-page elements for any page or search result.

What people say: It was once the default SEO toolbar, and one author still calls it ideal for saving time. But the Chrome Web Store rating is now very low. Another roundup says people complain about features hidden behind a login and paid plan, and about slowdowns.

Watch out: The rating dropped hard, and I couldn’t confirm why. Read the latest reviews on the store page before you install it.

4. Detailed SEO Extension

★ 4.8600,000 usersUpdated 2 Jun 2026

What it does: Gives you a one-click report: title, description, headings, canonical, schema, links and images for the page you’re on.

What people say: One roundup calls it a free extension that “just works” with no account.

Watch out: It doesn’t do rank tracking, backlink data or keyword research. It’s a page checker, and that’s all.

5. Mangools SEO Extension

★ 4.250,000 usersUpdated 4 Aug 2026

What it does: Adds keyword metrics, backlink numbers and on-page checks to search results and websites.

What people say: A smaller crowd, but a steady rating. It suits people who already use the Mangools tools.

Watch out: You get the most from it with a Mangools account.

Keyword research extensions

They show search volume next to Google results. Be careful: volume data is often behind credits or a login.

6. Keywords Everywhere

★ 3.31,000,000 usersUpdated 17 Sep 2026

What it does: Shows search volume, CPC, competition and related keywords right on Google and many other sites.

What people say: One blogger quotes a reader calling it a “life saver”, and it shows CPC and competition on the results page. But the 3.3 rating on 5.7K ratings tells you many people are not happy, and one common issue is that search volume costs credits.

Watch out: Volume data runs on credits, so heavy keyword research gets costly.

7. Keyword Surfer

★ 2.7600,000 usersUpdated 29 Jan 2026

What it does: Shows monthly search volume and related terms next to Google results.

What people say: One roundup calls it a “must-have” for long-tail research and likes the free monthly volume. The store rating of 2.7 says many users disagree.

Watch out: The rating is low for a tool with 600,000 users. Test it on your own keywords before you rely on it.

8. Ubersuggest

★ 4.8600,000 usersUpdated 15 Oct 2026

What it does: Shows keyword ideas, volume, SEO difficulty and basic site data from Neil Patel’s tool.

What people say: It has a very strong 4.8 on about 1.1K ratings and was updated yesterday. A rival tool maker says the free limits run out fast and the upsell is constant.

Watch out: Free use is limited. Expect prompts to pay.

9. SEO Minion

★ 1.6200,000 usersUpdated 22 Feb 2026

What it does: Runs on-page, broken link, hreflang and SERP preview checks from one popup.

What people say: One author calls it an all-in-one tool for basic checks. But the 1.6 rating on 796 ratings is a big warning. A rival tool maker says features that used to be free now sit behind a bundled subscription.

Watch out: Check recent reviews before installing. The low rating is real.

On-page and link checkers

Small tools that answer one question fast: is the title right, is this link broken, is this link nofollow.

10. SEO META in 1 CLICK

★ 4.91,000,000 usersUpdated 31 Aug 2024

What it does: Shows titles, descriptions, headings, image alt text and links in one popup.

What people say: One author calls it an easy and effective way to check key SEO data. The 4.9 rating backs that up.

Watch out: Last update was in August 2024, so it may miss newer needs.

11. META SEO inspector

★ 4.3200,000 usersUpdated 13 Oct 2026

What it does: Checks meta tags, social tags and structured data with a clean, light interface.

What people say: A roundup calls it a developer favourite for thorough on-page checks with minimal fuss.

Watch out: It doesn’t do keyword or backlink research.

12. Check My Links

★ 4.590,000 usersUpdated 10 Oct 2026

What it does: Scans a page and marks every link green or red, so you spot broken links fast.

What people say: A simple tool with a steady 4.5. It does one job.

Watch out: It checks one page at a time. For a whole site, use a crawler.

13. NoFollow

★ 4.3100,000 usersUpdated 1 Sep 2026

What it does: Highlights nofollow, sponsored and UGC links on any page in a bright colour.

What people say: It’s a quick way to see which links pass value when you check a possible backlink.

Watch out: It only highlights. It doesn’t judge link quality.

14. SEO Search Simulator by Nightwatch

★ 4.8100,000 usersUpdated 25 Mar 2025

What it does: Lets you see Google results as if you were in another city or country, and on another device.

What people say: A roundup calls it a specialist tool to pair with another checker. Good for local and international SEO.

Watch out: Not an auditor. It only shows results from other places.

Technical SEO extensions

These help with speed, tags, redirects, rendering and structured data.

15. Lighthouse

★ 4.21,000,000 usersUpdated 25 Jun 2026

What it does: Google’s own audit for speed, accessibility, best practices and SEO.

What people say: The most trusted speed test, since it’s Google’s own. The rating is fine at 4.2.

Watch out: Chrome DevTools already has Lighthouse built in, so you may not need the extension at all.

16. Tag Assistant Companion

★ 3.5500,000 usersUpdated 6 Oct 2026

What it does: Works with Google Tag Assistant to debug Google Tag Manager, GA4 and Ads tags.

What people say: Half a million users, so many marketers rely on it. The 3.5 shows it can frustrate. It works as a helper for the Tag Assistant website, not a standalone tool.

Watch out: It’s a companion. You use it together with tagassistant.google.com.

17. Redirect Path

★ 4.3300,000 usersUpdated 14 May 2026

What it does: Flags 301, 302, 404 and 500 responses and shows redirect chains as you browse.

What people say: A roundup says it helps you find redirect problems quickly.

Watch out: It shows the chain. You still have to fix it on the server.

18. View Rendered Source

★ 4.430,000 usersUpdated 6 Jun 2023

What it does: Compares the raw HTML with the page after JavaScript runs.

What people say: Useful for JavaScript sites, to see what Google gets to read.

Watch out: Last update was in 2023.

19. Schema Builder for Structured Data

★ 3.640,000 usersUpdated 5 Mar 2025

What it does: Helps you build JSON-LD structured data for a page.

What people say: The 3.6 rating says opinions are mixed.

Watch out: Always test the final markup in Google’s Rich Results Test.

Competitor and tech lookup

They show what a rival’s site is built with and roughly how much traffic it gets.

20. Similarweb

★ 4.61,000,000 usersUpdated 29 Sep 2026

What it does: Shows estimated traffic, traffic sources and top pages for any site.

What people say: One author calls it a quick and easy way to check competitors’ traffic. The 4.6 rating is strong at one million users.

Watch out: Traffic numbers are estimates. They’re weaker for small sites.

21. Wappalyzer

★ 4.03,000,000 usersUpdated 29 Sep 2026

What it does: Tells you what a site is built with: CMS, theme, analytics, plugins and hosting.

What people say: The largest user base on this list, at three million.

Watch out: Some features sit behind a paid plan.

22. BuiltWith Technology Profiler

★ 4.3300,000 usersUpdated 11 May 2022

What it does: Another technology lookup, with more history on how a site’s stack has changed.

What people say: A steady 4.3, but the extension hasn’t been updated since 2022.

Watch out: The listing is old. The BuiltWith website may do more.

AEO and AI search extensions

AEO means answer engine optimization: getting cited in AI answers such as Google AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Perplexity.

Be honest with yourself here: all four tools below have very few users (4 to 3,000). That means little feedback and a lot of change. Google also says there are no extra requirements for appearing in AI Overviews or AI Mode, so normal SEO still does the main work.

23. Digispot AI – SEO Insights

★ 4.81,000 usersUpdated 21 Sep 2026

What it does: Adds an AI SEO chat assistant, SERP analysis and on-page audits.

What people say: Small but well rated. The store page shows two different rating counts (19 and 519), so treat the number with care.

Watch out: Only about 1,000 users, so there’s little feedback.

24. AI Search Impact Analysis

★ 4.23,000 usersUpdated 20 Jul 2026

What it does: Checks which keywords trigger Google AI Overviews and tracks Perplexity and ChatGPT answers.

What people say: Early users rate it 4.2. The store page shows conflicting rating counts.

Watch out: A new tool with a small user base.

25. Google AI Citation Analysis

★ 4.42,000 usersUpdated 1 Jun 2025

What it does: Compares links cited in Google’s AI Overview and AI Mode with the normal results.

What people say: Rated 4.4 by a small group. Handy when you want to see who gets cited.

Watch out: Last updated June 2025, and the listing shows conflicting rating counts.

26. SEO AEO GEO Checker

★ 5.04 usersUpdated 9 Oct 2026

What it does: Scores a page for SEO, answer engine (AEO), generative engine (GEO) and crawlability.

What people say: Brand new. One rating and 4 users, so there’s nothing to learn from reviews yet.

Watch out: Too early to judge. Treat it as an experiment.

All 26 side by side

Extension Rating Users Updated
1. Ahrefs SEO Toolbar 4.7 400,000 15 Sep 2026
2. SEOquake 3.5 1,000,000 15 Oct 2026
3. MozBar 1.3 900,000 20 Sep 2026
4. Detailed SEO Extension 4.8 600,000 2 Jun 2026
5. Mangools SEO Extension 4.2 50,000 4 Aug 2026
6. Keywords Everywhere 3.3 1,000,000 17 Sep 2026
7. Keyword Surfer 2.7 600,000 29 Jan 2026
8. Ubersuggest 4.8 600,000 15 Oct 2026
9. SEO Minion 1.6 200,000 22 Feb 2026
10. SEO META in 1 CLICK 4.9 1,000,000 31 Aug 2024
11. META SEO inspector 4.3 200,000 13 Oct 2026
12. Check My Links 4.5 90,000 10 Oct 2026
13. NoFollow 4.3 100,000 1 Sep 2026
14. SEO Search Simulator by Nightwatch 4.8 100,000 25 Mar 2025
15. Lighthouse 4.2 1,000,000 25 Jun 2026
16. Tag Assistant Companion 3.5 500,000 6 Oct 2026
17. Redirect Path 4.3 300,000 14 May 2026
18. View Rendered Source 4.4 30,000 6 Jun 2023
19. Schema Builder for Structured Data 3.6 40,000 5 Mar 2025
20. Similarweb 4.6 1,000,000 29 Sep 2026
21. Wappalyzer 4.0 3,000,000 29 Sep 2026
22. BuiltWith Technology Profiler 4.3 300,000 11 May 2022
23. Digispot AI – SEO Insights 4.8 1,000 21 Sep 2026
24. AI Search Impact Analysis 4.2 3,000 20 Jul 2026
25. Google AI Citation Analysis 4.4 2,000 1 Jun 2025
26. SEO AEO GEO Checker 5.0 4 9 Oct 2026

Source: Chrome Web Store listings, checked 16 October 2026. Where a listing showed two different rating counts, I show only the star rating.

Which ones to install first

Don’t install 26 extensions. Too many will slow your browser and give you the same numbers many times. A simple starter set:

  1. A page checker. Detailed SEO Extension or SEO META in 1 CLICK.
  2. A backlink toolbar. Ahrefs SEO Toolbar if you have a plan. If not, test SEOquake or Mangools.
  3. A link and redirect pair. Check My Links and Redirect Path.
  4. A speed check. Lighthouse from DevTools.
  5. One keyword tool. Ubersuggest or Keywords Everywhere, based on how you like to pay.

Add the AEO tools only when you have a reason, for example to test whether your pages get cited. Extensions show you data. They don’t fix your content.

If you’d rather skip the tool-testing and get a straight answer on your own site, our team can look at it for you. Our other posts may help too: question-driven content for AI search and from keywords to conversations.

Want an SEO check on your own website?

The Thrillax team will look at your pages, your Google Business Profile and your Search Console, then tell you the three fixes that matter most.

Talk to the Thrillax team →

No long contracts. Just an honest look.

FAQ: SEO Chrome extensions

What is the best Chrome extension for SEO?

There isn’t one best tool. Detailed SEO Extension (4.8) is a strong free page checker, and Ahrefs SEO Toolbar (4.7) is strong for backlink data. Pick based on the job.

Which SEO Chrome extensions are free?

Detailed SEO Extension, SEO META in 1 CLICK, META SEO inspector, Check My Links, NoFollow, Redirect Path, Lighthouse and View Rendered Source are free to use. Others, such as Ahrefs, Ubersuggest and Keywords Everywhere, give you only some data for free.

Is MozBar still good?

Its Chrome Web Store rating is 1.3 on about 2.5K ratings (checked 16 October 2026). I couldn’t confirm why it dropped, so read the latest reviews before you install.

What is an AEO Chrome extension?

AEO means answer engine optimization. An AEO extension checks whether your page is set up to be cited in AI answers, or shows which links AI Overviews cite. These tools are new and have small user bases.

Do SEO extensions slow down Chrome?

Each extension uses some memory, and some read every page you open. Keep only the few you use and turn the rest off.

Are these extensions safe to use?

Extensions can read the pages you visit. Install only from the Chrome Web Store, check the developer and the permissions, and remove the ones you don’t use.

Do I need paid SEO tools as well?

Not to start. Free extensions plus Google Search Console cover the basics. Paid tools help once you need rank tracking, backlink research or competitor data at scale.

How often do ratings change?

Often. The numbers in this post are from 16 October 2026, so check the store page for the latest.

Sources